Can I charge interest back to the date a Chapter 11 filing if it was recently dismissed or does the stay that was put into effect stop the accrual of interest?

A customer filed 3 years ago owing 4K but their bankruptcy was recently dismissed. I would like to re-submit an invoice and include interest back to the date that the Chapter 11 notice was received. However, I am curious if the “stay” that was put into effect only applies to collection activities or accrued interest? The interest portion is now considerable at about 3K.

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Business Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The stay under 11 U.S.C. section 362 with respect to the Chapter 11 bankruptcy that was dismissed pertains to collection activities and not the running of interest of an unpaid debt owed a creditor such as you.

Since the debtor's bankruptcy was dismissed as opposed to discharged or the reorganization plan was not confirmed and completed, you have accrued interest owing on the $4,000 owed you by your customer that you can claim.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.