Can a wedding photography company that states it is “exclusive for LGBT marriages” legally deny a customer because they are straight?

Asked on July 12, 2015 under Business Law, Connecticut

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Your state has a law which broadly prohibits sexual orientation based discrimination in "places of public accommodation," which includes any "any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public." (See Ct. Gen. Stat. Section 46a.) While this law was intended to prevent discrimination against the LGBT community, it should equally work to prevent it against heterosexual persons or couples, so it may well be illegal to do this in your state.



IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.