Can a father cut off support and still get visitation?

Also, can a father be convicted for possession of child **** and still get visitation?Finally, can a father drain all bank accounts for his own lawyers, leaving nothing for the children or his ex-wife and still get visitation?

Asked on September 4, 2012 under Family Law, California

Answers:

Cameron Norris, Esq. / Law Office of Gary W. Norris

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I take it from your question that the father has done a bunch of nasty stuff, including a conviction for possession of child pornography.  There are no black and white rules (or at least very few) when it comes to visitation and custody.  Was the father's offense a PC 290 crime that mandated sex offender registry?

  Read Family Code 3030, which states in part that, "No person shall be granted physical or legal custody of, or unsupervised visitation with, a child if the person is required to be registered as a sex offender under Section 290 of the penal code."

That said, if the court thinks its in the best interest of the child, it can still order Supervised visitation for father.

The bank account conduct and "cutting off support" don't really have anything to do with the custody proceedings.

Best of luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.