Can a credit union freeze my mother’s savings account because it has my name on it?

I filed Chapter 7 4 months ago and included them for a personal loan of $1700. The loan is 7 years. It was not a joint loan and my mother did not co-sign for it.They have put a freeze on her account and said they will deduct $1700 when my bankruptcy is discharge. Is this legal? My discharge is set for today.

Asked on November 13, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

eric redman / Redman Ludwig, P.C.

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

you need to show the attorney that froze the accoun t that the money in there came from your mother.  also- the debt to the credit union is being discharged and they are violating the automatic stay of bankruptcy by trying to collect it now anyway.  i may need more info on this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.