Can a credit union freeze my mother’s savings account because it has my name on it?

I filed Chapter 7 4 months ago and included them for a personal loan of $1700. The loan is 7 years. It was not a joint loan and my mother did not co-sign for it.They have put a freeze on her account and said they will deduct $1700 when my bankruptcy is discharge. Is this legal? My discharge is set for 2 days from now.

Asked on November 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Florida

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you name is on the bank account that you have written about and you have filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy petition then from what you have written about it is improper for the credit union to have frozen the bank acocunt under federal bankruptcy law. I suggest that you consult with your bankruptcy attorney further about the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.