Are the homeless required to have car insurance for their vehicle in California ?

I’m On Section 8 Program Under My Wife. On Annual Inspection Owner Was
Required To Make Repairs On Unit, And Did Not Comply. Now We Are Asked By
Section 8 To Find A New Place. Are the homeless required to have car insurance for
their vehicle in the state of California ?

Asked on May 7, 2017 under Insurance Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If you own a car and it is being driven, then it must be insured. In other words, owning a car is the issue...not where a person lives. Accordingly, car insurance is required even if a person is homeless. That having been said, they will have to somehow have a permanent address to give to the the insuer (possibly use a friend's address, etc.).

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Yes, they must have car insurance for their cars, even if homeless: the requirement to have insurance is based on owning a car, not based on where you live. If a homeless person fails to maintain car insurance, he or she could be ticketed and have his/her license suspenced; a failure after that to get insurance (while still driving) could even lead to jail.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.