Am I resposible for a modification loan done after my Chapter 7 was discharged, if I never signed a reaffimation?

I filed chapter 7 bankruptsy that included my home and was discharged 3 years ago. Then last year my lender did a re-modification on the loan but I never signed a reaffimation.

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your Chapter 7 bankruptcy listed the loan with respect to your home where you did not affirm this loan in your bankruptcy as a liability that you were to continue being responsible for then this loan was discharged and the lender's recourse as to it was solely the security for it, namely your home.  

If you never reaffirmed this loan on your home, then you are not responsible for the modification of it that you are writing about. I suggest that you consult further about this question with your former bankruptcy attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.