Bankruptcy Courts by State and Region N-W

Bankruptcy Courts N-W

The links below will take you to the Bankruptcy Court web site for each of the indicated locations.


 

Go To States A-M
�
Nebraska
District Location Counties Served �
� Omaha All � file at either court Website Electronic�Filing �
� Lincoln All � file at either court �
�
Nevada
District Location Counties Served �
� Las Vegas Clark, Esmeralda, Lincoln, Nye Website Electronic�Filing �
� Reno Carson City, Churchill, Douglas, Elko, Eureka, Humboldt, Lander, Lyon, Mineral, Pershing, Storey, Washoe, White Pine �
�
New Hampshire
District Location Counties Served �
� Manchester Serves all New Hampshire Website Electronic�Filing �
�
New Jersey
District Location Counties Served �
� Newark Bergen, Essex, Hudson, Morris, Passaic, Sussex, Union Website Electronic�Filing �
� Camden Atlantic, Burlington (towns of Cinnaminson, Delran, Edgewater Park, Evesham, Maple Shade, Moorestown, Mt. Laurel, Palmyra, Riverside & Riverton), Camden, Cape May, Cumberland, Gloucester, Salem �
� Trenton Burlington (except towns served by Camden), Hunterdon, Mercer, Monmouth, Ocean, Somerset, Warren �
�
New Mexico
District Location Counties Served �
� Albuquerque Court serves all New Mexico Website Electronic�Filing �
�
New York
District Location Counties Served �
Northern Albany Albany, Broome, Cayuga, Chenango, Clinton, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Essex, Franklin, Fulton, Greene, Hamilton, Herkimer, Jefferson, Lewis, Madison, Montgomery, Oneida, Onondaga, Oswego, Otsego, Rensselaer, Saint Lawrence, Saratoga, Schenctedy, Schoharie, Tioga, Tompkins, Ulster, Warren, Washington Website Electronic�Filing �
� Syracuse Can file in any of these 3 filing offices �
� Utica �
Eastern Brooklyn Kings, Queens, Richmond, Nassau, Suffolk Website Electronic�Filing �
� Central Islip Same as above, file in either court �
Southern New York Bronx, New York Website Electronic�Filing �
� Poughkeepsie Dutchess, Orange, Putnam, Sullivan �
� White Plains Rockland, Westchester �
Western Rochester Allegheny, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Chemug, Erie, Genesee, Livingston, Monroe, Niagara, Ontario, Orleans, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Wayne, Wyoming, Yates Website Electronic�Filing �
� Buffalo Must electronically file �
�
North Carolina
District Location Counties Served �
Eastern Wilson Edgecombe, Greene, Halifax, Nash Website Electronic�Filing �
� Elizabeth City Bertie, Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates �
� Fayetteville Cumberland, Robeson �
� New Bern Beaufort, Carteret, Craven, Hyde, Jones �
� Raleigh Franklin, Granville, Harnett, Johnston �
� Wilmington Bladen, Brunswick, Columbus �
Middle Greensboro Alamance, Caswell, Guilford, Montgomery, Randolph, Richmond, Rockingham Website Electronic�Filing �
� Durham Chatham, Durham, Hoke, Lee, Moore, Orange, Person, Scotland �
� Winston Salem Cabarrus, Davidson, Davie, Forsyth, Rowan, Stanly, Stokes, Surry, Yadkin �
Western Charlotte Anson, Gaston, Mecklenburg, Union Website Electronic�Filing �
� Asheville Avery, Buncombe, Haywood, Henderson, Madison, Mitchell, Transylvania, Yancey �
� Bryson City Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Jackson, Macon, Swain �
� Shelby Burke, Cleveland, Lincoln, McDowell, Polk, Rutherford �
� Wilkesboro Alexander, Alleghany, Ashe, Catawba, Caldwell, Iredell, Watauga �
�
North Dakota
District Location Counties Served �
� Fargo Court serves all North Dakota Website Electronic�Filing �
District Location Counties Served �
Northern Cleveland Cuyahoga, Lake, Lorain, Geauga Website Electronic�Filing �
� Akron Medina, Portage, Summit �
� Canton Ashland, Carroll, Crawford, Holmes, Richland, Starke, Tuscarawas, Wayne �
� Toledo Allen, Auglaize, Defiance, Erie, Fulton, Hancock, Hardin, Henry, Huron, Lucas Marion, Mercer, Ottawa, Pauling, Putnam, Sandusky, Seneca, Van Wert, Williams, Wood �
� Youngstown Ashtabula, Columbiana, Mahoning, Trumbull �
Southern Cincinatti Adams, Butler, Brown, Clermont, Hamilton, Highland, Lawrence, Scioto Website Electronic�Filing �
� Columbus Coshocton, Delaware, Fairfield, Fayette, Franklin, Guernsey, Harrison, Hocking, Jackson, Jefferson, Knox, Licking, Madison, Meigs, Monroe, Morgan, Morrow, Muskingum, Noble, Perry, Pickaway, Pike, Ross, Union, Vinton, Washington �
� Dayton Champaign, Clark, Clinton, Darke, Greene, Miami, Montgomery, Preble, Shelby, Warren �
�
Oklahoma
District Location Counties Served �
Northern Tulsa Craig, Creek, Delaware, Mayes, Notawa, Osage, Ottawa, Pawnee, Rogers, Washington Website Electronic�Filing �
Eastern Okmulgee Adair, Atoka, Bryan, Carter, Cherokee, Chocktaw, Coal, Haskell, johnston, Latimer, LeFlore, Love, Mccurtain, McIntosh, Marshall, Murray, Muskogee, Okfuskee, Okmulgee, Pittsburg, Pushmataha, Seminole, Sequoyah, Wagoner Website Electronic�Filing �
Western Oklahoma City Alfalfa, Beaver, Beckham, Blaine, Caddo, Canadian, Cimarron, Cleveland, Comanche, Cotton, Custe, Dewey, Ellis, Garfield, Garvin,�Grady, Grant, Greer, Harmon, Harper, Jackson, Jefferson, Kay, Kingfisher, Kiowa, Lincoln, Logan, McClain, Major, Noble, Oklahoma, Payne, Pottawatomie, Roger Mills, Stephens, Texas, Tillman, Woods, Woodward Website Electronic�Filing �
�
Oregon
District Location Counties Served �
� Portland Baker, Clackamas, Clatsop, Columbia, Crook, Deschutes, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Hood River, Jefferson, Morrow, Multnomah, Sherman, Tillamook, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa, Wasco, Washington, Wheeler, Yamhill Website Electronic�Filing �
� Eugene Benton, Coos, Curry, Douglas, Jackson, Josephine, Klamath, Lake, Lane, Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Polk �
�
Pennsylvania
District Location Counties Served �
Eastern Philadelphia Bucks, Chester, Delaware, Lancaster, Montgomery, PhiladelphiD Website Electronic�Filing �
� Reading Berks, Lehigh, Northampton �
Middle Wilkes Barre Bradford, Cameron, Carbon, Clinton, Columbia, Lackawanna, Luzerne, Lycoming, Monroe, Pike, Potter, Schuylkill, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Tioga, Wayne, Wyoming Website Electronic�Filing �
� Harrisburg Adams, Centre, Cumberland, Dauphin, Franklin, Fulton, Huntingdon, Juniata, Lebanon, Mifflin, Montour, Northumberland, Perry, Snyder, Union, York �
Western Pittsburgh Allegheny, Armstrong, Beaver, Butler, Fayette, Greene, Lawrence, Washington, Westmoreland Website Electronic�Filing �
� Erie Clarion, Crawford, Elk, Erie, Forest, Jefferson, McKean, Mercer, Venango, Warren �
� Johnstown Bedford, Blair, Cambria, Clearfield, Indiana, Somerset �
�
Rhode Island
District Location Counties Served �
� Providence Court serves all Rhode Island Website Electronic�Filing �
�
South Carolina
District Location Counties Served �
� Columbia Court serves all South Carolina Website Electronic�Filing �
�
South Dakota
District Location Counties Served �
� Sioux Falls All counties served; to file your case with the Sioux Falls Southern Division, file in Sioux Falls Website Electronic�Filing �
� Aberdeen All counties served; to file your case with the Pierre Central Division, Aberdeen Northern Division, or Rapid City Western Division, file with Pierre court. �
� Pierre All counties served; to file your case with the Pierre Central Division, Aberdeen Northern Division, or Rapid City Western Division, file with Pierre court. �
� Rapid City All counties served; to file your case with the Pierre Central Division, Aberdeen Northern Division, or Rapid City Western Division, file with Pierre court. �
�
Tennessee
District Location Counties Served �
Eastern Knoxville Anderson, Blount, Campbell, Claiborne, Grainger, Jefferson, Knox, Loudon, Monroe, Morgan, Roane, Scott, Sevier, Union Website Electronic�Filing �
� Chattanooga Bledsoe, Bradley, Hamilton, Marion, McMinn, Meigs, Polk, Rhea, Sesquatchie �
� Greeneville Carter, Cocke, Greene, Hamblin, Hancock, Hawkins, Johnson, Sullivan, Unicoi, Washington �
� Winchester Bedford, Coffee, Franklin, Grundy, Lincoln, Moore, Van Buren, Warren �
Middle Nashville Cannon, Cheatham, Davidson, Dickson, Humphreys, Houston, Montgomery, Robertson, Stewart, Sumner, Wilson, Williamson Website Electronic�Filing �
� Columbia Giles, Hickman, Lawrence, Lewis, Marshall, Maury, Wayne �
� Cookeville Clay, Cumberland, DeKalb, Fentress, Jackson, Macon, Overton, Pickett, Putnam, Smith, Trousdale, White �
Western Memphis Dyer, fayette, Lauderdale, Shelby, Tipton Website Electronic�Filing �
� Jackson Benton, Carroll, Chester, Crockett, Decatur, Gibson, Hardeman, Hardin, Haywood, Henderson, Henry, Lake, McNairy, Madison, Obion, Perry, Weakley �
�
Texas
District Location Counties Served �
Northern Dallas Dallas, Ellis, Hunt, Johnson, Kaufman, Navarro, Rockwall Website Electronic�Filing �
� Abilene Callahan, Eastland, Fisher, Haskell, Howard, Jones, Mitchell, Nolan, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, Throckmorton �
� Amarillo Armstrong, Briscoe, Carson, Castro, Childress, Collingsworth, Dallam, Deaf Smith, Donley, Gray, Hall, Hansford, Hartley, Hemphill, Hutchinson, Lipscomb, Moore, Ochiltree, Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher, Wheeler �
� Fort Worth Comanche, Erath, Hood, Jack, Palo Pinto, Parker, Tarrant, Wise �
� Lubbock Bailey, Borden, Cochran, Crosby, Dawson, Dickens, Floyd, Gaines, Garza, Hale, Hockley, Kent, Lamb, Lubbock, Lynn, Motley, Scurry, Yoakum, Terry �
� San Angelo FILE IN LUBBOCK; Brown, Coke, Coleman, Concho, Crockett, Glasscock, Irion, Menard, Mills, Reagan, Runnels, Schleicher, Sterling, Sutton, and Tom Green �
� Witchita Falls FILE IN DALLAS; Archer, Baylor, Clay, Cottle, Foard, Hardeman, King, Knox, Montague, Wichita, Wilbarger, and Young �
Eastern Beaumont Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Newton, Orange Website Electronic�Filing �
� Lufkin Angelina, Houston, Nacadoches, Polk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby, Trinity, Tyler �
� Sherman Collin, Cooke, Delta, denton, fannin, Grayson, Hopkins, Lamar �
� Texarkana Bowie, Franklin, Red River, Titus �
� Marshall Camp, Cass, Harrison, Marion, Morris, Upshur �
� Tyler Anderson, Cherokee, Gregg, Henderson, Panola, Rains, Rusk, Smith, Van Zandt, Wood �
Southern Houston Austin, Brazos, Colorado, Fayette, Fort Bend, Grimes, Harris, Montgomery, San Jacinto, Walker, Waller, Wharton Website Electronic�Filing �
� Brownsville Cameron, Willacy �
� Corpus Christi Bee, Brooks, Duval, Jim Wells, Kenedy, Kleeberg, Live Oak, Neuces, San Patricio �
� Galveston Brazoria, Chambers, Galveston, Matagorda �
� Laredo Jim Hogg, La Salle, McMullen, Webb, Zapata �
� McAllen Hidalgo, Starr �
� Victoria DeWitt, Goland, Jackson, Lavaca, Refugio, Victoria �
Western San Antonio Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Comal, Dimmit, Edwards, Frio, Gonzales, Guadalupe, Karnes, Kendall, Kenney, Kerr, Maverick, Medina, Real, Terrell, Uvalde, Val Verde, Wilson, Zavala Website Electronic�Filing �
� Austin Bastrop, Blanco, Burleson, Burnet, Caldwell, Gillespie, Hays, Kimble, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, Mason, McCulloch, San Saba, Travis, Washington, Williamson �
� El Paso El Paso �
� Midland Andrews, Brewster, Crane, Culberson, Ector, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Martin, Midland, Pecos, Presidio, Reeves, Upton, Ward, Winkler �
� Waco Bell, Bosque, Coryell, Falls, Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Leon, Limestone, McLennan, Milam, Robertson, Somervell �
�
Utah
District Location Counties Served �
� Salt Lake City Court serves all Utah Website Electronic�Filing �
�
Vermont
District Location Counties Served �
� Rutland Court serves all Vermont Website Electronic�Filing �
�
Virginia
District Location Counties Served �
Eastern Richmond Accomack, Amelia, Arlington, Brunswick, Caroline, Charles , City, Chesterfield, Culpeper, Dinwiddie, Essex, Fairfax, Fauquier, Gloucester, Goochland, Greensville, Hanover, Henrico, Isle of Wight, James City, King and Queen, King George, King, William, Lancaster, Loudoun, Lunenberg, Mathews, Mecklenberg, Middlesex, New Kent, Northampton, Northumberland, Nottoway, Orange, Powhatan, Prince Edward, Prince George, Prince William, Richmond, Southampton, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Surry, Sussex, Westmoreland, York Website Electronic�Filing �
� Alexandria Same as above, file in either court �
� Newport News Same as above, file in either court �
� Norfok Same as above, file in either court �
Western Roanoke Bland, Buchanan, Carroll, Craig, Dickinson, Floyd, Franklin, Giles, Grayson, Lee, Montgomery, Pulaski, Roanoke, Russell, Scott, Tazewell, Washington, Wise, Wythe Website Electronic�Filing �
� Harrisonburg Augusta, Bath, Clark, Frederick, Highland, Page, Rappahannoc, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Shenandoa, Warren �
� Lynchburg Albermarle, Amherst, Appomattox, Bedford, Buckingham, Charlotte, Cumberland, Fluvanna, Greene, Halifax, Louisa, Madison, Nelson, Patrick �
�
Washington
District Location Counties Served �
Eastern Spokane Adams, Asotin, Columbia, Ferry, Franklin, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla, Whitman Website Electronic�Filing Directory
� Yakima Benton, Chelan, Douglas, Grant, Kittitas, Klickitat, Okanogan, Yakima �
Western Seattle Clallam, Island, Jefferson, King, Kitsap, San Juan, Skagit, Snohomish, Whatcom Website Electronic�Filing Directory
� Tacoma Clark, Cowlitz, Grays Harbor, Lewis, Mason, Pacific, Pierce, Skamania, Thurston, Wahkiakum � Electronic�Filing �
�
West Virginia
District Location Counties Served �
Northern Clarksburg Braxton, Calhoun, Doddridge, Gilmer, Harrison, Marion, Monongalia, Pleasants, Preston, Ritchie, Taylor Website Electronic�Filing �
� Elkins Barbour, Grant, Hardy, Lewis, Pendleton, Pocahontas, Randolph, Taylor, Upshur, Webster �
� Martinsburg Berkeley, Hampshire, Jefferson, Mineral, Morgan �
� Wheeling Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, Wetzel �
Southern Charleston Boone, Clay, Fayette, Jackson, Kanawha, Lincoln, Logan, Nicholas, Roane Website Electronic�Filing �
� Beckley Greenbrier, Raleigh, Summers, Wyoming �
� Bluefield Mercer, Mcdowell, Monroe �
� Huntington Cabell, Mason, Putnum, Wayne �
� Parkersburg Wirt, Wood �
�
Wisconsin
District Location Counties Served �
Eastern Milwaukee Brown, Calumet, Dodge, Door, Florence, Fond du Lac, Forest, Green Lake, Kenosha, Kewaunee, Langlade, Manitowoc, Marinette, Marquette, Menominee, Milwaukee, Oconto, Outagamie, Ozaukee, Racine, Shawano, Sheboygan, Walworth, Washington, Waukesha, Waupaca, Waushara and Winnebago Website Electronic�Filing �
Western Madison Adams, Columbia, Crawford, Dane, Green, Iowa, Jefferson, LaFayette, Richland, Rock, Sauk Website Electronic�Filing �
� Eau Claire Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Buffalo, Burnette, Clark, Chippewa, Douglas, Eau Claire, Iron, Juneau, La Crosse, Lincoln, Marathon, Monroe, Oneida, Pierce, Polk, Portage, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, St. Croix, Taylor, Trempealeau, Vernon, Washburn, Wood �
�
Wyoming
District Location Counties Served �
� Cheyenne All � file with either office Website Electronic�Filing �
� Casper All � file with either office �
�
Go To States A-M