Bankruptcy Courts by State and Region A-M

Bankruptcy Courts A-M

The links below will take you to the Bankruptcy Court web site for each of the indicated locations.


 

Go To States N-W
Alabama
District Location Counties Served
Northern Birmingham Blount, Jefferson, Shelby Website  Electronic Filing  Directory
Anniston Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, De Kalb, Etowah, Marshall, St. Clair, Talladega
Decatur Colbert, Cullman, Franklin, Jackson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Limestone, Madison, Morgan, Winston
Tuscaloosa
Middle Montgomery Autauga, Barbour, Bullock, Butler, Chilton, Coosa, Covington, Crenshaw, Elmore, Lowndes, Montgomery, Pike Website Electronic Filing Directory
Dothan Coffee, Dale, Geneva, Henry, Houston
Opelika Chambers, Lee, Macon, Randolph, Russell, Tallapoosa
Southern Mobile Baldwin, Choctaw, Clarke, Conecuh, Escambia, Hale, Marengo, Monroe, perry, Washington
Alaska
District Location Counties Served
Anchorage All file at most convenient location Website Electronic Filing
Fairbanks
Juneau
Ketchikan
Nome
Arizona
District Location Counties Served
Phoenix Apache, Coconine, Gila, Maricopa, Navajo, Yavapai Website Electronic Filing
Tuscon Cochise, Greenlee, Pinal, Pima, Santa Cruz
Yuma La Paz, Mohave, Yuma
Arkansas
District Location Counties Served
Eastern & Western Eastern Little Rock Website Electronic Filing Directory
Batesville Cleburne, Fulton, Independence, Izard, Jackson, Sharp, Stone
Helena Cross, Lee, Monroe, Phillips, St. Francis, Woodruff
Jonesboro Clay, Craighead, Crittenden, Greene, Lawrence, Mississippi, Poinsett, Randolph
Little Rock Conway, Faulkner, Lonoke, Perry, Pope, Prarie, Pulaski, Van Buren, White, Yell
Pine Bluff Arkansas, Chicot, Cleveland, Dallas, Desha, Drew, Grant, Jefferson, Lincoln
Western Fayetteville Electronic Filing
El Dorado Ashley, Bradley, Calhoun, Columbia, Ouachita, Union
Fort Smith Crawford, Franklin, Johnson, Logan, Polk, Scott, Sebastian
Harrison Baxter, Boone, Carroll, Marion, Newton Searcy
Texarkana Hempstead, Howard, Lafayette, Little River, Miller, Nevada, Sevier
Fayetteville Benton, Madison, Washington
Hot Springs Clark, Garland, Hotspring, Montgomery, Pike
California
District Location Counties Served
Northern San Francisco San Francisco, San Mateo Website Electronic Filing
Oakland Alameda, Contra Costa
San Jose Monterey, San Benito, Santa Clara, Santa Cruz
Santa Rosa Humboldt, Lake, Marin, Mendocino, Napa, Sonoma
Central Los Angeles Los Angeles Website Electronic Filing
Riverside Riverside, San Bernardino
Santa Ana Orange
Santa Barbara San Luis Obispo, Santa Barbara, Ventura
Woodland Hills Los Angeles San Fernando Valley
Eastern Sacramento Alpine, Amador, Butte, Colusa, El Dorado, Glenn, Lassen, Modoc, Mono, Nevada, Placer, Plumas, Sacramento, San Joaquin, Shasta, Sierra, Siskiyou, Solano, Sutter, Tehama, Trinity, Yolo, Yuba Website Electronic Filing
Fresno Fresno, Inyo, Kern, Kings, Madera, Mariposa, Merced, Tulare Website
Modesto Calveras, Stanislaus, Tuolumne Website
Southern San Diego Imperial, San Diego Website Electronic Filing
Colorado
District Location Counties Served
Denver Court serves all Colorado counties Website Electronic Filing
Connecticut
District Location Counties Served
Hartford Hartford, Tolland, Windham Website Electronic Filing
Bridgeport Fairfield, except for Monroe, Shelton & Stratford, which file in New Haven
New Haven Litchfield, Middlesex, New Haven, New London, and cities of Monroe, Shelton & Stratford
Delaware
District Location Counties Served
Wilmington New Castle, Kent, Sussex Website Electronic Filing
District of Columbia
District Location Counties Served
Washington, D.C. Serves all D.C. Website Electronic Filing
Florida
District Location Counties Served
Northern Gainesville Alachua, Dixie, Gilchrest, Lafayette, Levy Website Electronic Filing
Panama City Bay, Calhoun, Gulf Homes, Jackson, Washington
Pensacola Escambia, Okaloosa, Santa Rosa, Walton
Tallahassee Franklin, Gadsden, Jefferson, Leon, Liberty, Madison, Taylor, Wakulla
Middle Fort Myers Charlotte, Collier, De Soto, Glades, Hendry, Lee Website Electronic Filing Directory
Jacksonville Baker, Bradford, Citrus, Clay, Columbia, Duval, Flagler, Hamilton, Marion, Nassau, Putnam, St. Johns, Sumter, Suwannee, Union, Volusia
Orlando Brevard, Lake, Orange, Osceola, Seminole Directory
Tampa Hardee, Hernando, Hillsborough, Manatee, Pasco, Pinellas, Polk, Sarasota Directory
Southern Miami Dade, Monroe Website Electronic Filing
Fort Lauderdale Broward
West Palm Beach Highlands, Indian River, Martin, Okeechobee, Palm Beach, St. Lucie
Georgia
District Location Counties Served
Northern Atlanta Cherokee, Clayton, Cobb, DeKalb, Douglas, Fulton, Gwinnett, Henry, Newton, Rockdale Website Electronic Filing Directory
Gainesville Banks, Barrow, Dawson, Fannin, Forsyth, Gilmer, Habersham, Hall, Jackson, Lumpkin, Pickens, Rabun, Stephens, Towns, Union, White
Newnan Carroll, Coweta, Fayette, Haralson, Heard, Meriwether, Pike, Spalding, Troup
Rome Bartow, Catoosa, Chattooga, Dade, Floyd, Gordon, Murray, Paulding, Polk, Walker, Whitfield
Middle Albany Baker, Ben Hill, Calhoun, Crisp, Decatur, Dougherty, Early, Grady, Lee, Miller, Mitchell, Schley, Seminole, Sumter, Terrell, Turner, Webster Website Electronic Filing
Athens Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison, Oconee, Oglethorpe
Columbus Chattahoochee, Clay, Harris, Marion, Muscogee, Quitman, Randolph, Stewart, Talbot, Taylor
Macon Baldwin, Bibb, Bleckley, Crawford, Dooly, Hancock, Houston, Jasper, Jones, Lamar, Macon, Monroe, Peach, Pulaski, Putnam, Twiggs, Upson, Washington, Wilcox, Wilkinson
Valdosta Berrien, Clinch, Colquitt, Cook, Echols, Hancock, Irwin, Lanier, Lowndes, Thomas, Tift
Southern Savannah Bryan, Chatham, Effingham, Liberty Website Electronic Filing Directory
Augusta Burke Columbia, Glascock, Lincoln, McDuffie, Richmond, Taliaferro, Warren, Wilkes, Jefferson Directory
Brunswick Appling, Camden, Glynn, Jeff Davis, Long, McIntosh, Wayne Directory
Dublin Dodge, Johnson, Laurens, Montgomery, Telfair, Treutlen, Wheeler Directory
Statesboro Bulloch, Candler, Emanuel, Evans, Jenkins, Screven, Tattnall, Toombs Directory
Waycross Atkinson, bacon, Brantley, Charlton, Coffee, Pierce, Ware Directory
Hawai'i
District Location Counties Served
Honolulu All islands served. Website Electronic Filing Directory
Idaho
District Location Counties Served
Boise Ada, Adams, Boise, Canyon, Elmore, Gem, Owyhee, Payette, Valley, Washington Website Electronic Filing
Coeur d'Alene Benewah, Bonner, Boundary, Kootenai, Shoshone
Moscow Clearwater, Idaho, Latah, Lewis, Nez Perce
Pocatello Bannock, Bear Lake, Bingham, Blaine, Bonneville, Butte, Camas, Caribou, Cassia, Clark, Custer, Franklin, Fremont, Gooding, Jefferson, Jerome, Lemhi, Lincoln, Madison, Minidoka, Oneida, Power, Teton, Twin Falls
Illinois
District Location Counties Served
Northern Chicago Cook, DuPage, Grundy, Kane, Kendall, Lake, LaSalle, Will Website Electronic Filing
Rockford Boone, Carroll, Dekalb, JoDaviess, Lee, McHenry, Ogle, Stephenson, Whiteside, Winnebago
Central Springfield Adams, Brown, Cass, Christian, De Witt, Greene, Morgan, Pike, Sangamon, Schuyler, Scott, Shelby Website Electronic Filing
Danville Champaign, Coles, Douglas, Edgar, Fort, Moultrie, Piatt, Vermilion
Peoria Bureau, Fulton, Hancock, Peoria, Putnam, Rock Island, Stark, Tazewell, Warren, Woodford
Southern East St. Louis Bond, Calhoun, Clinton, Jersey, Madison, St. Clair Website Electronic Filing
Benton Alexander, Clark, Clay, Crawford, Cumberland, Edwards, Effingham, Fayette, Franklin, Gallatin, Hamilton, Hardin, Jackson, Jasper, Jefferson, Johnson, Lawrence, Marion, Massac, Perry, Pope, Pulaski, Randolph, Richland, Saline, Union, Wabash, Washingon, Wayne, White, Williamson
Indiana
District Location Counties Served
Northern South Bend Cass, Elkhart, Fulton, Kusciusko, LaPorte, Marshall, Miami, Pulaski, St. Joseph, Starke, Wabash Website Electronic Filing Directory
Fort Wayne Adams, Allen, Blackford, Dekalb, Grant, Huntington, Jay, Lagrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, Whitley Directory
Hammond Lake, Porter Directory
Lafayette Benton, Carroll, Jasper, Newton, Tippecanoe, Warren, White Directory
Southern Indianapolis Bartholomew, Boone, Brown, Clinton, Decatur, Fayette, Fountin, Franklin, Hamilton, Hendricks, Henry, Howard, Johnson, Marion, Madison, Monroe, Montgomery, Morgan, Randolph, Rush, Shelby, Tipton, Union, Wayne Website Electronic Filing
Evansville Daviess, Dubois, Gibson, Martin, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick
New Albany Clark, Crawford, Dearborn, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Lawrence, Ohio, Orange, Ripley, Swizerland, Washingon
Terry Haute Clay, Greene, Knox, Owen, Parke, Putnam, Sullivan, Vermillion, Vigo
Iowa
District Location Counties Served
Northern Cedar Rapids Benton, Cedar, Delaware, Iowa, Jones, Linn, Tama Website Electronic Filing
Dubuque Alamakee, Clayton, Dubuque, Jackson
Forth Dodge Calhoun, Carroll, Emmett, Hamilton, Humboldt, Kossuth, Palo Alto, Pocahontas, Webster, Wright
Independence Black Hawk, Bremer, Buchanan, Butler, Chickasaw, Fayette, Grundy, Howard, Winneshiek
Mason City Cerro Godo, Floyd, Franklin, Hancock, Hardin, Mitchell, Winnebago, Worth
Sioux City Buena Vista, Cherokee, Clay, Crawford, Dickinson, Ida, Lyon, Manona, O'Brien, Osceola, Plymouth, Sac, Sioux, Woodbury
Southern Des Moines Website Electronic Filing
Western Division 1 Audobon, Cass, Fremont, Harrison, Mills, Mongomery, Page, Pottawattanie, Shelby
Central Division 4 Adair, Adams, Appanoose, Boone, Clarke, Dallas, Davis, Decatur, Greene, Guthrie, Jasper, Jefferson, Keokuk, Lucas, Madison, Mahaska, Marion, Marshall, Monroe, Polk, Poweshiek, Ringgold, Story, Taylor, Union, Wapello, Warren, Wayne
Davenport Division 3 Clinton, Des Moines, Henry, Johnson, Lee, Louisa, Muscatine, Scott, Van Buren, Washington
Kansas
District Location Counties Served
Wichita cases can be filed in any divisional office, choose the one most convenient, as that is where case will be handled Website Electronic Filing
Kansas City
Topeka
Kentucky
District Location Counties Served
Eastern Lexington Bath, Bourbon, Boyle, Breathitt, Clark, Estill, Fleming, Garrard, Harrison, Jessamin, Lee, Lincoln, Mercer, Montgomery, Nicholas, Powell, Scott, Wolfe, Woodford Website Electronic Filing
Frankfort Anderson, Carroll, Franklin, Henry, Owen, Shelby
Pikeville Floyd, Johnson, Knott, Letcher, Martin, Magoffin, Pike
Ashland Boyd, Carter, Elliot, Greenup, Lawrence, Lewis, Morgan, Rowan
Covingon Boone, Brachen, Campbell, Gallatin, Grant, Kenton, Mason, Pendleton, Robertson
London Bell, Clay, Harlan, Jackson, Laurel, Leslie, McCreary. Owsley, Perry, Pulaski, Rock Castle, Wayne, Whitley
Western Louisville Breckinridge, Bullitt, Hardin, Jefferson, Larue, Marion, Meade, Nelson, Oldham, Spencer, Washington Website Electronic Filing
Bowling Green Adair, Allen, Barren, Butler, Casey, Clinton, Cumberland, Edmonson, Green, Hart, Logan, Metcalf, Monroe, Russell, Simson, Taylor, Todd, Warren
Owensboro Daviess, Grayson, Hancock, Henderson, Hopkins, McLean, Muhlenberg. Ohio, Union, Webster
Paducah Ballard, Caldwell, Calloway, Carlisle, Christian, Crittenden, Fulton, Graves, Hickman, Livingston, Lyon, McCracken, Marshall, Trigg
Louisiana
District Location Counties Served
Eastern New Orleans Assumption, Jefferson, Lafourche, Orleans, Plaquemines, St. Bernard, St. Charles, St. James, St. John/Baptist, St. Tammany, Tangipahoa, Terrebonne, Washington Website Electronic Filing
Middle Baton Rouge Ascension, East Baton Rouge, East Feliciana, Iberville, Livingston, Pointe Coupee, St. Helena, West Baton Rouge, West Fleiciana Website Electronic Filing
Western Shreveport Bienville, Bossier, Caddo, Claiborne, DeSoto, Red River, Sabine, Webster Website Electronic Filing
Alexandria Avoyelles, Catahoula, Concordia, Grant, LaSalle, Natchitoches, Rapides, Vernon, Winn
Lafayette Acadia, Evangeline, Iberia, Lafayette, St. Landry, St. Martin, St. Mary, Vermillion
Lake Charles Allen, Beauregard, Calcasieu, Cameron, Jefferson Davis
Monroe Caldwell, East Carroll, Franklin, Jackson, Lincoln, Madison, Morehouse, Ouachita, Richland, Tensas, Union, West Carroll
Maine
District Location Counties Served
Portland Androscoggin, Cumberland, Oxford, Sagadahoc, York Website Electronic Filing
Bangor Aroostook, Hancock, Kennebec, Knox, Lincoln, Penobscot, Piscataquis, Somerset, Waldo, Washington
Maryland
District Location Counties Served
Baltimore Anne Arundel, Baltimore, Caroline, Carroll, Cecil, Dorchester, Harford, Howard, Kent, Queen Anne's, Somerset, Talbot, Wicomico, Worcester Website Electronic Filing
Greenbelt Allegany, Calvert, Charles, Frederick, Garrett, Montgomery, Prince George's, St. Mary's, Washington
Massachusetts
District Location Counties Served
Boston cases can be filed at any divisional office Website Electronic Filing
Worcester
Michigan
District Location Counties Served
Eastern Detroit Jackson, Lenawee, Macomb, Monroe, Oakland, St. Clair, Sanilac, Washtenaw, Wayne Website Electronic Filing
Bay City Alcona, Alpena, Arenac, Bay, Cheboygan, Clare, Crawford, Gladwin, Gratiot, Huron, Iosco, Isabella, Midland, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda, Otsego, Presque Isle, Roscommon, Saginaw, Tuscola
Flint Genesee, Lapeer, Livingston, Shiawassee
Western Grand Rapids Antrim, Benzie, Charlevoix, Emmet, Grand Traverse, Kalkaska, Leelenau Website Electronic Filing
Marquette Alger, Baraga, Chippewa, Delta, Dickinson, Gogebic, Houghton, Iron, Keweenaw, Luce, Mackinac, Marquette, Menominee, Ontomagon, Schoolcraft
Minnesota
District Location Counties Served
Minneapolis Anoka, Carver, Chippeawa, Hennepin, Isanti, Kandiyohi, McLeod, Meeker, Renville, Sheburne, Stearns, Swift, Wright Website Electronic Filing
Duluth Aitkin, Benton, carlton, Cass, Cook, Crow Wing, Itasca, Kanabec, Koochiching, Lake, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Pine, St. Louis
Fergus Falls Becker, Beltrami, Big Stone, Clay, Clearwater, Douglas, Grant, Hubbard, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Trail, Pennington, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Roseau, Stearns, Stevens, Todd, Traverse, Wadena, Wilkin
St. Paul Benton, Blue Earth, Brown, Chisago, Cottonwood, Dakota, Dodge, Fairbault, Fillmore, Freeborn, Goodhue, Houston, Jackson, Kanabec, Lac Qui Parle, LeSueur, Lincoln, Lyon, Martin, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Mower, Murray, Nicollet, Nobles, Olmsted, Pine, Pipestone, Ramsey, Redwood, Rice, Rock, Scott, Sibley, Steele, Wabasha, Waseca, Washington, Watonwan, Winona, Yellow Medicine
Mississippi
District Location Counties Served
Northern Aberdeen Alcom, Attala, Chickasaw, Choctaw, Clay, Itawamba, Lee, Lowndes, Monroe, Oktibbeha, Prentiss, Tishomingo Website Electronic Filing
Greenville Bolivar, Carroll, Humphreys, Leflore, Sunflower, Washington
Oxford Benton, Calhoun, Coahoma, Desoto, Grenada, Marshall, Montgomery, Panola, Pontotoc, Quitman, Tate, Tippah, Tunica, Union, Webster
Southern Jackson Website Electronic Filing
Jackson division Amite, Copiah, Franklin, Hinds, Holmes, Leake, Lincoln, Madison, Pike, Rankin, Scott, Simpson, Smith
Western division Adams, Claiborne, Jefferson, Lasaquena, Sharkey, Warren, Wilkinson, Yazoo
Gulfport
Eastern division Clarke, Jasper, Kemper, Lauderdale, Neshoba, Newton, Noxubee, Wayne
Harttiesburg division Covington, Forrest, Greene, Jefferson Davis, Jones, Lamar, Lawrence, Marion, Perry, Walthall
Southern division George, Hancock, Harrison, Jackson, Pearl River, Stone
Missouri
District Location Counties Served
Eastern St. Louis Adair, Audrain, Bollinger, Butler, Cape Girardeau, Carter, Chariton, City of St. Louis, Clark, Crawford, Dent, Dunklin, Franklin, Gasconade, Iron, Jefferson, Knox, Lewis, Lincoln, Linn, Macon, Madison, Maries, Marion, Mississippi, Monroe, Montgomery, New Madrid, Pemiscot, Perry, Phelps, Pike, Ralls, Randolph, Reynolds, Ripley, Saint Charles, Saint Francois, Saint Genevieve, Schuyler, Scotland, Scott, Shannon, Shelby, Stoddard, St. Louis, Warren, Washington, Wayne Website Electronic Filing
Western Kansas City Andrew, Atchison, Barry, Barton, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Callaway, Camden, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Chirstian, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Dade, Dallas, DeKalb, Douglas, Gentry, Green, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Howell, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Laciede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Livingston, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pettis, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline, Stone, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Worth, Wright Andrew, Atchison, Barry, Barton, Bates, Benton, Boone, Buchanan, Callaway, Camden, Carroll, Cass, Cedar, Chirstian, Clay, Clinton, Cole, Cooper, Dade, Dallas, DeKalb, Douglas, Gentry, Green, Grundy, Harrison, Henry, Hickory, Holt, Howard, Howell, Jackson, Jasper, Johnson, Laciede, Lafayette, Lawrence, Livingston, McDonald, Mercer, Miller, Moniteau, Morgan, Newton, Nodaway, Oregon, Osage, Ozark, Pettis, Platte, Polk, Pulaski, Putnam, Ray, Saint Clair, Saline, Stone, Sullivan, Taney, Texas, Vernon, Webster, Worth, Wright
Jefferson City Cases can be filed at the Kansas City, Jefferson City and Springfield offices; file at the one most convenient Website Electronic Filing
Joplin
Springfield
St. Joseph
Montana
District Location Counties Served
Butte All counties served by Butte courthouse. Website Electronic Filing
Go To States N-W